Assistant Culinary Manager

Bonefish Grill

Bonefish Grill

location-logoUpper Arlington, OH

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 1 July 2026

Text BonefishWay to 30437 to apply now!

​​By texting BonefishWay to 30437 you will opt-in to receive hiring messages and account related messages from Bonefish Grill. Text HELP for help or smshelp@paradox.ai. Msg&data rates may apply. Msg freq varies. Text STOP to cancel. For terms, visit paradox.ai/legal/terms-of-use. Privacy policy can be found at paradox.ai/privacy-policy.

Our founding belief at Bonefish Grill is that, if we take care of our people, Bonefish will take care of itself. This belief is the source of our actions, what we stand for, and how we achieve success. We have a deep passion for fresh quality food, and we use our expertise to create an unparalleled lineup of dishes that are ever-changing. Our Big City Bar is the perfect spot to enjoy our handcrafted cocktails.

With limited supervision, the Assistant Culinary Manager supports back-of-house team members and Culinary Managers by maintaining restaurant kitchen standards and consistently achieving overall quality daily. An ideal candidate should be a leader with a coaching attitude who enjoys helping the restaurant management team and team members run efficient back-of-house operations.

POSITION DETAILS

  • Maintain high employment standards consistent with Bloomin' Brands policies
  • Assist in set ups for the opening crew in the kitchen
  • Check schedule for in-coming team members
  • Adhere to and coach on security procedures
  • Evaluate the close from night before
  • Review daily inventory
  • Prepare to receive orders
  • Track of shelf-life adherence
  • Check temps on freezer, dish machine and refrigeration units before prepping
  • Learn flavor profiles and specifications of menu items
  • Follow recipe cards with no compromise
  • Review daily sanitation checklists and conduct checks
  • Conduct daily health inspections
  • Adhere to sanitation, temperature and food safety standards
  • Work the flow and timeliness of tickets to ensure exceptional cook times

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

  • Certified trainer in any back-of-house functions
  • Passing grade in Assessment testing
  • Must be willing and able to work a flexible schedule
  • Legal authorization to work in the United States
  • Minimum 21 years of age

PREFERRED REQUIREMENTS

  • Previous experience in restaurant industry
  • Previously held positions of leadership
  • Trained and proficient in all areas of back-of-house functions

Bloomin Brands offers benefits such as medical, dental, vision, and 401k. Further details around eligibility and additional benefit offerings can be found at https://bloominbrandsbenefits.com/

Compensation Range: $21.46  - $24.69 

Bloomin Brands, Inc. and its affiliates are an equal opportunity employer.

We value diversity and are proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We are committed to providing all individuals employment consideration regardless of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, marital status, veteran status, sexual orientation, genetic information or any other protected characteristic under applicable law.

Join for the Fun, Stay for the Career! If you are looking for a great place to work, have fun, and make money, click the link below to apply! A new window will open where you can complete your application with the help of our virtual assistant Parker. We look forward to hearing from you!

FAQ's:

Q) Does Bonefish Grill hire for seafood grill kitchens?

A) Yes, seafood grilling is a core function.

Q) Are upscale casual dining standards expected?

A) Yes, polished service is required.

Q) Do servers require menu and wine knowledge?

A) Yes, detailed menu understanding is important.

Q) Are evening hours busiest?

A) Yes, dinner service drives volume.

Q) Is teamwork across stations emphasized?

A) Yes, coordination is critical.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Bonefish Grill vacancies near me

Bonefish Grill jobs part time

Local job search in Upper Arlington, OH

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Jobs near me hiring immediately

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for Bonefish Grill

No degree jobs near Upper Arlington, Ohio

Immediate start jobs near Upper Arlington

Part time jobs near me in Upper Arlington

Bonefish Grill job search near me

No experience jobs in Upper Arlington, OH

Bonefish Grill careers in Upper Arlington

Entry level Bonefish Grill jobs in Upper Arlington

Bonefish Grill jobs near Upper Arlington

Bonefish Grill jobs hiring in Ohio

Bonefish Grill jobs in Upper Arlington

Other job titles you may consider

Job openings in Upper Arlington, OH

Manager jobs near me

No degree jobs near me Upper Arlington, OH

Manager jobs near me in Upper Arlington,Ohio

Entry level jobs near Ohio

Hiring immediately near Upper Arlington, OH

Restaurant jobs near me

Restaurant manager jobs near me

Restaurant store jobs hiring near me

Trending Searches in Upper Arlington, OH

Assistant Culinary Manager jobs near me Upper Arlington, OH

Assistant Culinary Manager jobs hiring near me Upper Arlington, OH

Assistant Culinary Manager jobs in Upper Arlington

Assistant Culinary Manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Assistant Culinary Manager jobs hiring near Upper Arlington, OH

Assistant Culinary Manager careers near Upper Arlington, OH

Local jobs hiring near Upper Arlington, Ohio

Highest paying jobs near Upper Arlington

Bonefish Grill jobs in Upper Arlington, OH

Bonefish Grill jobs hiring near Upper Arlington, OH

Jobs currently in Demand

High pay manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Manager jobs hiring immediately near Upper Arlington, OH

Seasonal manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Entry level jobs near me Upper Arlington, OH

Jobs hiring near me full time

Manager jobs hiring near me

Local restaurant jobs hiring near Upper Arlington, OH

Bonefish Grill part time jobs near me Upper Arlington, OH

Hiring now near Upper Arlington

Searches you may like

Entry level manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Entry level Assistant Culinary Manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Part time manager jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Entry level restaurant jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Restaurant jobs near Upper Arlington, OH

Restaurant jobs in Upper Arlington, OH

Local Assistant Culinary Manager jobs hiring near me Upper Arlington

Local manager jobs hiring near Upper Arlington,Ohio