Restaurant Custodian

McDonald's

McDonald's

location-logoBelvidere, IL, 61008

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 1 July 2026

Company Overview:

The job offered is for a eatery managed by an independent McDonald's franchise owner, rather than McDonald's USA. The franchisee serves as a distinct employer and holds complete accountability for all job choices, including recruitment, dismissal, supervision, staffing, and scheduling. When applying, you understand that McDonald's USA will not have access to a duplicate of your application or participate in any job-related verdicts. For insights into the privacy policies of the franchise establishment, please communicate directly with them.

Role and Responsibilities of Restaurant Custodian:

  • Assist management in maintaining outstanding cleanliness within the restaurant and ensuring proper maintenance of equipment.
  • It is important to filter the oil in fryers daily to keep the equipment in good condition.
  • Maintain outside grounds.
  • Ensure equipment is immaculate, wipe down windows both internally and externally, manage stock rooms, and maintain cleanliness in restrooms.
  • The task involves unloading the delivery truck two times in a week.
  • Dispose and clear the trash.
  • Change light bulbs.
  • Remove any debris from the roof and clean HVAC/exhaust systems thoroughly.

Required Skills and Experience of Restaurant Custodian:

  • Enthusiasm for learning and performing physical maintenance tasks.
  • Ability to operate collaboratively amid a rapid team environment.
  • Upholding cleanliness and equipment quality demands a commitment and reliability.

Preferred Qualifications for Restaurant Custodian:

  • Having worked in maintenance or janitorial roles before can be advantageous but is not obligatory.
  • Effective at tackling challenges and structuring tasks proficiently.

Compensation and Benefits of Restaurant Custodian:

  • Annual performance evaluations are scheduled to review employee performance.
  • Vacation pay.
  • Health insurance coverage.
  • 401k retirement plan.
  • Tuition reimbursement

About Company:

The Maintenance Team is supported with tools and training to help employees succeed. Franchise-owned McDonald's restaurants provide opportunities for growth, valuable job training, retirement benefits, and tuition assistance to help employees reach their goals.

FAQ's:

Q) Does McDonald’s hire for multi-channel service roles?

A) Yes, employees may work across front counter, drive-thru, and mobile order pickup.

Q) Are roles influenced by digital ordering systems?

A) Yes, kiosks and mobile app orders are part of daily operations.

Q) Do McDonald’s locations operate under standardized procedures?

A) Yes, job duties follow globally standardized operational systems.

Q) Are breakfast and late-night crews hired separately?

A) Some locations staff specific crews for different dayparts.

Q) Is speed benchmarking part of daily work?

A) Yes, service time metrics are actively monitored.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

McDonald's vacancies near me

McDonald's jobs part time

Local job search in Belvidere, IL

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for McDonald's

No degree jobs near Belvidere, Illinois

Immediate start jobs near Belvidere

Part time jobs near me in Belvidere

McDonald's job search near me

No experience jobs in Belvidere, IL

McDonald's careers in Belvidere

Entry level McDonald's jobs in Belvidere

McDonald's jobs near Belvidere

McDonald's jobs hiring in Illinois

McDonald's jobs in Belvidere

Other job titles you may consider

Restaurant jobs near me

McDonald's restaurant jobs near me

Hiring immediately near Belvidere, IL

Restaurant store jobs hiring near me

No degree jobs near me Belvidere, IL

Jobs hiring in Belvidere, IL

Jobs near me hiring immediately

No experience jobs hiring near me Belvidere, IL

Entry level jobs near Illinois

Job openings in Belvidere, IL

Trending Searches in Belvidere, IL

Restaurant Custodian jobs near me Belvidere, IL

Restaurant Custodian jobs hiring near me Belvidere, IL

Restaurant Custodian jobs in Belvidere

Restaurant Custodian jobs near Belvidere, IL

Restaurant Custodian jobs hiring near Belvidere, IL

Restaurant Custodian careers near Belvidere, IL

Local jobs hiring near Belvidere, Illinois

Highest paying jobs near Belvidere

McDonald's jobs in Belvidere, IL

McDonald's jobs hiring near Belvidere, IL

Jobs currently in Demand

Part time jobs in Belvidere, IL

Restaurant jobs hiring near me Belvidere, IL

McDonald's part time jobs near me Belvidere, IL

Part time jobs near Belvidere, IL

Entry level jobs near me Belvidere, IL

Jobs hiring near me full time

Easy part time jobs hiring near me Belvidere, Illinois

Local restaurant jobs hiring near Belvidere, IL

Jobs hiring immediately near Belvidere, IL

Hiring now near Belvidere

Searches you may like

Jobs at restaurants near me​

Jobs hiring in restaurants

Restaurant jobs near Belvidere, IL

Local Restaurant Custodian jobs hiring near me Belvidere

Part time store jobs

Job openings in McDonald's

Restaurant jobs in Belvidere, IL

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Entry level Restaurant Custodian jobs near Belvidere, IL

Part time restaurant jobs near me Belvidere, IL