Food Prep Associate

Chili's

Chili's

location-logoMerriam, KS, 66202

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 9 July 2026

Company Overview:

Chili's is dedicated to providing memorable dining experiences through a variety of signature dishes, including Big Mouth burgers, sizzling fajitas, and handcrafted beverages. Culinary team members are central to ensuring kitchen efficiency, food quality, and excellent customer service. The company fosters teamwork, professional growth, and a supportive work environment.

Job Summary:

The Food Prep Associate is responsible for preparing a variety of cooked meals while maintaining exceptional service standards for customers and team members. Proficiency in multiple cooking stations, including grilling, frying, egg preparation, and pantry tasks, is required. Effective communication about order timings, potential delays, and kitchen-related matters with managers and servers is essential. The role also involves upholding cleanliness, following food safety guidelines, and supporting kitchen efficiency. This is a non-exempt position reporting to management.

Roles and Responsibilities:

  • Prepare a diverse range of dishes including soups, proteins, vegetables, and desserts, following exact recipes, seasoning, baking, tasting, slicing, and presentation instructions
  • Maintain consistency and high-quality standards through food sampling, adherence to standardized menus, and accurate forecasting of required food quantities
  • Document production operations and procure necessary culinary supplies and kitchen equipment
  • Follow strict HACCP food safety and sanitation protocols to ensure a clean and hygienic workspace
  • Operate kitchen machinery such as slicers, blenders, grills, deep fryers, and ovens
  • Accurately measure, blend, cleanse, peel, dice, and slice ingredients for meal preparation
  • Monitor inventory, categorize items by expiration dates, and rotate stock to maintain freshness and quality
  • Collaborate with team members to ensure smooth kitchen operations and efficient service
  • Lift and transport items up to 40 pounds, and perform tasks involving bending, twisting, and standing for extended periods
  • Maintain proper hygiene and safety practices, including frequent handwashing and use of cleaning agents

Necessary Qualifications and Competencies:

  • Experience in food handling and knowledge of HACCP regulations
  • Minimum of one year of relevant cooking experience, preferably in a fast-paced casual dining environment
  • Proficiency in various cooking techniques, including soup preparation, sautéing, broiling, frying, and pantry management
  • Ability to understand, follow, and communicate instructions, protocols, and menu selections effectively

About Chili's:

Chili's is committed to delivering high-quality dining experiences while fostering a collaborative and growth-oriented workplace. The company values teamwork, professional development, and diversity, encouraging individuals from all backgrounds to explore career opportunities.

FAQ's:

Q) Does Chili’s hire for casual dining service models?

A) Yes, roles support sit-down casual dining service.

Q) Are menu knowledge assessments part of training?

A) Yes, employees must learn extensive menu details.

Q) Are bar and dining roles distinct?

A) Yes, bartenders and servers have separate responsibilities.

Q) Are closing duties part of many roles?

A) Yes, staff may handle end-of-day cleaning and prep.

Q) Does Chili’s operate under corporate standards?

A) Yes, procedures are standardized across locations.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Chili's vacancies near me

Chili's jobs part time

Local job search in Merriam, KS

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for Chili's

No degree jobs near Merriam, Kansas

Immediate start jobs near Merriam

Part time jobs near me in Merriam

Chili's job search near me

No experience jobs in Merriam, KS

Chili's careers in Merriam

Entry level Chili's jobs in Merriam

Chili's jobs near Merriam

Chili's jobs hiring in Kansas

Chili's jobs in Merriam

Other job titles you may consider

Restaurant store jobs hiring near me

Jobs hiring in Merriam, KS

High pay restaurant jobs hiring near Merriam, KS

Restaurant jobs near me

Chili's restaurant jobs near me

No degree jobs near me Merriam, KS

Job openings in Merriam, KS

No experience jobs hiring near me Merriam, KS

Jobs near me hiring immediately

Entry level jobs near Kansas

Trending Searches in Merriam, KS

Food Prep Associate jobs near me Merriam, KS

Food Prep Associate jobs hiring near me Merriam, KS

Food Prep Associate jobs in Merriam

Food Prep Associate jobs near Merriam, KS

Food Prep Associate jobs hiring near Merriam, KS

Food Prep Associate careers near Merriam, KS

Local jobs hiring near Merriam, Kansas

Highest paying jobs near Merriam

Chili's jobs in Merriam, KS

Chili's jobs hiring near Merriam, KS

Jobs currently in Demand

Entry level jobs near me Merriam, KS

Restaurant jobs hiring near me Merriam, KS

Part time jobs in Merriam, KS

Easy part time jobs hiring near me Merriam, Kansas

Part time jobs near Merriam, KS

Jobs hiring immediately near Merriam, KS

Chili's part time jobs near me Merriam, KS

Hiring now near Merriam

Local restaurant jobs hiring near Merriam, KS

Jobs hiring near me full time

Searches you may like

Jobs at restaurants near me​

Local Food Prep Associate jobs hiring near me Merriam

Restaurant jobs in Merriam, KS

Job openings in Chili's

Entry level Food Prep Associate jobs near Merriam, KS

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Jobs hiring in restaurants

Entry level restaurant jobs near Merriam, KS

Part time store jobs

Restaurant jobs near Merriam, KS