Smoothie King - Shift Lead

Smoothie King

Smoothie King

location-logoAustin, TX, 78728

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 26 June 2026

Overview

Pay:

$15.50 - 19.50 / hr including tips

Quarterly incentive bonus

Are you…

  • A smoothie fan
  • At least 18 or older
  • Tired of working in fast food and smelling like grease
  • Looking for a purpose and not just a job
  • Love meeting new people

Join the Smoothie King team and turn your purpose into a fulfilling passion.

Team Captains serve as team leaders, providing guidance to Team Members when the General Manager is not in the store. They help guests meet their fitness and nutrition goals and ensure smooth and efficient store operations by managing shifts, setting performance standards, and maintaining product quality.

Duties and Responsibilities:

Leadership and Supervision:

  • Serve as the team leader during shifts, setting the pace and standards for the team.
  • Create and deliver a shift huddle at the start of all shifts to ensure the team understands the goals for the shift.
  • Ensure positioning is in use and all team members understand their assigned roles to maintain efficient operations.
  • Provide guidance, coaching, and support to Crew Members.
  • Hold team members accountable for proper uniform and completion of daily checklist tasks.

Operational Management:

  • Ensure efficient use of labor hours while delivering excellent guest service.
  • This may involve adjusting team member schedules, such as sending Crew Members home or enforcing breaks.
  • Ensure all items are properly labeled and adhere to food safety standards.
  • Monitor and enforce adherence to operational standards, including speed of service, product quality, and cleanliness.
  • Assist team members at the POS with upselling, voiding, or refunding transactions.

Guest Service Excellence:

  • Ensure all guests receive excellent service and that their needs are met promptly.
  • Handle guest complaints or issues effectively to ensure guest satisfaction.
  • Demonstrate and promote the Serve to Inspire culture during shifts.

Communication and Problem-Solving:

  • Communicate important information to the franchise owner or manager regarding any problems or unusual matters of significance.
  • Think on their feet and remain composed under pressure, effectively handling unexpected situations.

Delegation and Team Management:

  • Assign tasks to team members to ensure completion of the daily checklist.
  • Encourage team members to meet or exceed goals and complete tasks efficiently.
  • Lead by example in professionalism and work ethic.

Ethics and Integrity:

  • Fulfill cash handling and inventory reporting responsibilities with honesty.
  • Maintain trust and confidentiality with sensitive information.

Self-Development:

  • Demonstrate a willingness to take on new tasks outside of their role.
  • Seek feedback from the franchise owner or manager to improve performance.

Experience Requirements:

  • Minimum of 6 months of guest service experience in a restaurant or retail environment.
  • Proven ability to lead and direct a team in a fast-paced environment.
  • Prior leadership experience at work or school organizations is highly preferred.

Essential Job Functions:

  • All essential functions required of a Crew Member.
  • Ability to lead both by example and direction.
  • Ability to manage shift operations, including staffing and scheduling adjustments.
  • Strong problem-solving skills and the ability to remain composed under pressure.
Company Introduction

Smoothie King has grown to include over 1,100 units operating in 33 states, the Caymans, Trinidad, and the Republic of Korea.
What makes Smoothie King so successful A genuine commitment to helping people live healthier lives through nutrition. It’s been more than 40 years since
Steve invented the nutritious and delicious drink now known as a smoothie. In that time, Smoothie King has expanded its menu to include a wide selection of healthy snacks and high-quality nutritional products.
They’re not just good; they’re good for you.

FAQ's:

Q) Does Smoothie King hire for health-focused beverage prep?

A) Yes, smoothies are made using nutritional guidelines.

Q) Are blenders a primary workstation?

A) Yes, blending stations are central.

Q) Do employees handle supplement add-ins?

A) Yes, orders often include custom ingredients.

Q) Are daytime shifts most common?

A) Yes, traffic is highest during the day.

Q) Is ingredient accuracy important?

A) Yes, precise measurements are required.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Smoothie King vacancies near me

Smoothie King jobs part time

Local job search in Austin, TX

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Jobs near me hiring immediately

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for Smoothie King

No degree jobs near Austin, Texas

Immediate start jobs near Austin

Part time jobs near me in Austin

Smoothie King job search near me

No experience jobs in Austin, TX

Smoothie King careers in Austin

Entry level Smoothie King jobs in Austin

Smoothie King jobs near Austin

Smoothie King jobs hiring in Texas

Smoothie King jobs in Austin

Other job titles you may consider

Shift lead jobs near me in Austin,Texas

Team lead jobs near me

High pay restaurant jobs hiring near Austin, TX

Restaurant team lead jobs near me

Restaurant jobs near me

Job openings in Austin, TX

No experience jobs hiring near me Austin, TX

Smoothie King restaurant jobs near me

Entry level jobs near Texas

Trending Searches in Austin, TX

Smoothie King - shift lead jobs near me Austin, TX

Smoothie King - shift lead jobs hiring near me Austin, TX

Smoothie King - shift lead jobs in Austin

Smoothie King - shift lead jobs near Austin, TX

Smoothie King - shift lead jobs hiring near Austin, TX

Smoothie King - shift lead careers near Austin, TX

Local jobs hiring near Austin, Texas

Highest paying jobs near Austin

Smoothie King jobs in Austin, TX

Smoothie King jobs hiring near Austin, TX

Jobs currently in Demand

Team lead jobs hiring near me

Seasonal team lead jobs near Austin, TX

Shift lead jobs hiring immediately near Austin, TX

Entry level jobs near me Austin, TX

Easy part time jobs hiring near me Austin, Texas

Jobs hiring immediately near Austin, TX

Part time jobs near Austin, TX

High pay team lead jobs near Austin, TX

Part time jobs in Austin, TX

Searches you may like

Part time team lead jobs near Austin, TX

Part time store jobs

Restaurant jobs near Austin, TX

Local team lead jobs hiring near Austin,Texas

Entry level restaurant jobs near Austin, TX

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Entry level team lead jobs near Austin, TX

Jobs at restaurants near me​

Team lead jobs near Austin, TX

Restaurant jobs in Austin, TX