Prep Cook

Buffalo Wild Wings

Buffalo Wild Wings

location-logoShafter, CA, 93263

jobtype-icon Full Time, Part Time

dateposted-icon 25 August 2026

Description:

As a Prep Cook, you're the backbone of our kitchen, ensuring every dish starts with the highest quality ingredients and meticulous preparation. You understand the rhythm of a busy kitchen and thrive on setting the stage for culinary success. At Buffalo Wild Wings, we believe in creating an electrifying atmosphere, and that starts with the food. This role is a fantastic stepping stone in your culinary journey, offering a dynamic environment where your skills are honed and your potential is unleashed. Whether your career path keeps you with us or leads you to new adventures, the experience you gain here will be invaluable.

Qualifications:

  • You have a passion for food preparation and a commitment to quality.
  • You possess excellent organizational skills, a keen eye for detail, and the ability to work efficiently in a fast-paced team environment.

Benefits:

  • And, when that means access to all these benefits and the game is always on well, that's just another day at the office!
  • Weekly Pay
  • Flexible Schedule
  • Shift meal discount and family dining discount
  • Best in Class Training and Continuous Learning
  • Advancement Opportunities
  • Paid Time Off
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • Tuition Benefits
  • Medical, Dental and Vision
  • Champions of Hope
  • Cash Referral Program
  • Journey Wellbeing Support Tool
  • PerkSpot Discount Program
  • Recognition Program
  • Slip Resistant Shoes Programs
  • Community and Charitable Involvement
  • Igniting Dreams Grant Program
  • Training Contests
  • The base hourly pay range above represents the low and high end of the pay range for this position.
  • Actual placement within this range will vary based on various factors including but not limited to experience, education, training, and location.

FAQ's:

Q) Does Buffalo Wild Wings hire for sports-bar environments?

A) Yes, roles support a high-energy sports viewing atmosphere.

Q) Are game-day shifts busier than normal?

A) Yes, major sporting events drive high traffic.

Q) Do employees work in loud, fast-paced settings?

A) Yes, the environment can be high-volume and energetic.

Q) Are bar and kitchen teams staffed simultaneously?

A) Yes, coordinated staffing supports game-day demand.

Q) Is late-night availability often required?

A) Yes, extended hours are common.

Trending Job Searches

Buffalo Wild Wings jobs in Shafter

Job openings near me

Buffalo Wild Wings vacancies near me

Highest-paying jobs near Shafter

Part time restaurant jobs in Shafter, CA

Buffalo Wild Wings jobs near me

Jobs hiring near me

Prep Cook jobs near me Shafter, CA

Local jobs near me

Jobs currently in Demand

High pay cook jobs near Shafter, CA

Local cook jobs near Shafter, CA

Chef jobs hiring near me

Part time jobs in Shafter, CA

Buffalo Wild Wings part time jobs near me Shafter, CA

Cook jobs hiring immediately near Shafter, CA

Hiring now near Shafter

Restaurant jobs hiring near me Shafter, CA

Jobs hiring near me full time

Jobs hiring immediately near Shafter, CA

Recommended For You

Cook jobs near Shafter, CA

Entry level cook jobs near Shafter, CA

Part time restaurant jobs near me Shafter, CA

Local cook jobs hiring near Shafter

Entry level Prep Cook jobs near Shafter, CA

Local Prep Cook jobs hiring near me Shafter

Part time store jobs

Job openings in Buffalo Wild Wings

Restaurant jobs near Shafter, CA

Part time cook jobs near Shafter, CA