Assistant General Manager

Taco Bell

Taco Bell

location-logo2124 S 11th St, Nebraska City, NE, 68410

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 30 June 2026

Assistant Manager:

The Taco Bell Assistant Manager supports the General Manager by running great work shifts and meeting Taco Bell standards. You take ownership and responsibility to solve problems with a smile, seek help when needed and are willing to help and guide others. Key responsibilities include making sure Team Members and Shift Managers complete all assigned duties, inventory management, and financial accountability and serve safe, quality food in a friendly manner. You'll also ensure that the restaurant is a safe place for all employees to work and customers to visit. A successful candidate will have a positive attitude and good communications skills. If you want to build a great career, be part of a winning team, and learn valuable leadership skills, Taco Bell is the place to learn, grow and succeed!

Job Requirements and Essential Functions
  • High School Diploma or GED, College or University Degree preferred
  • 1-3 years supervisory experience in either a food service or retail environment, including Profit and Loss responsibility
  • Basic personal computer literacy
  • Strong preference for internal promote form Shift Manager position
  • Must be at least 18 years old
  • Must pass background check criteria and drug test
  • Must have reliable transportation
  • Basic business math and accounting skills, and strong analytical/decision-making skills
  • Able to sweep and mop floors, dust shelves and lift and carry out trash containers and place in an outside bin
  • Able to clean the parking lot and grounds surrounding the restaurant
Able to tolerate standing, walking, lifting up to 50 lbs. and stooping during 80% of shift time

FAQ's:

Q) Does Taco Bell hire for assembly-line kitchen roles?

A) Yes, employees prepare menu items in a fast assembly process.

Q) Are menu customizations frequent?

A) Yes, orders are often highly customized.

Q) Is drive-thru order accuracy emphasized?

A) Yes, accuracy is critical during peak hours.

Q) Do employees rotate between stations?

A) Yes, staff may work multiple positions.

Q) Are late-night shifts available?

A) Yes, many locations operate late.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Taco Bell vacancies near me

Taco Bell jobs part time

Local job search in Nebraska City, NE

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Jobs near me hiring immediately

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for Taco Bell

No degree jobs near Nebraska City, Nebraska

Immediate start jobs near Nebraska City

Part time jobs near me in Nebraska City

Taco Bell job search near me

No experience jobs in Nebraska City, NE

Taco Bell careers in Nebraska City

Entry level Taco Bell jobs in Nebraska City

Taco Bell jobs near Nebraska City

Taco Bell jobs hiring in Nebraska

Taco Bell jobs in Nebraska City

Other job titles you may consider

Manager jobs near me in Nebraska City,Nebraska

Restaurant jobs near me

Restaurant store jobs hiring near me

Entry level jobs near Nebraska

Restaurant manager jobs near me

Taco Bell restaurant jobs near me

Manager jobs near me

High pay restaurant jobs hiring near Nebraska City, NE

Jobs hiring in Nebraska City, NE

Trending Searches in Nebraska City, NE

Assistant General Manager jobs near me Nebraska City, NE

Assistant General Manager jobs hiring near me Nebraska City, NE

Assistant General Manager jobs in Nebraska City

Assistant General Manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Assistant General Manager jobs hiring near Nebraska City, NE

Assistant General Manager careers near Nebraska City, NE

Local jobs hiring near Nebraska City, Nebraska

Highest paying jobs near Nebraska City

Taco Bell jobs in Nebraska City, NE

Taco Bell jobs hiring near Nebraska City, NE

Jobs currently in Demand

Manager jobs hiring immediately near Nebraska City, NE

Seasonal manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Part time jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Manager jobs hiring near me

Jobs hiring near me full time

High pay manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Hiring now near Nebraska City

Easy part time jobs hiring near me Nebraska City, Nebraska

Part time jobs in Nebraska City, NE

Searches you may like

Part time manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Entry level manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Jobs at restaurants near me​

Job openings in Taco Bell

Part time restaurant jobs near me Nebraska City, NE

Local manager jobs hiring near Nebraska City,Nebraska

Restaurant jobs near Nebraska City, NE

Jobs hiring in restaurants

Manager jobs near Nebraska City, NE