Delivery Service Operator

Pizza Hut

Pizza Hut

location-logoWadesboro, NC, 28170

jobtype-icon Other

dateposted-icon 20 September 2026

Company Overview:

Pizza Hut is a globally recognized brand known for delivering delicious food and outstanding customer service. As a Delivery Service Operator, you'll play a vital role in ensuring our customers receive their orders quickly, safely, and with a smile. This position offers flexible scheduling and an independent work style perfect if you enjoy being on the road while supporting our commitment to quality and safety.

Role and Responsibilities:

As a Delivery Driver, you will represent Pizza Hut in every customer interaction. You'll be responsible for delivering pizzas and other menu items promptly, accurately, and courteously, while upholding company standards.

  • Safely transport food orders within designated delivery areas using your personal vehicle
  • Provide friendly, professional service to every customer at the door
  • Check all orders before leaving the store to ensure accuracy and completeness
  • Handle payments, tips, and delivery records in compliance with company policies
  • Maintain a neat and professional appearance in the provided uniform
  • Communicate effectively with store staff to coordinate deliveries and resolve issues

Required Skills and Qualifications:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age
  • Valid driver's license, auto insurance, and a reliable personal vehicle
  • Clean driving record with strong safety habits
  • Friendly personality with excellent customer service skills
  • Ability to navigate local streets and read maps or GPS
  • Basic math skills for handling cash and change
  • Team player with a positive attitude and willingness to learn

Compensation and Benefits:

  • Hourly pay ranging from $4.85$8.00, plus the opportunity to earn tips
  • Flexible scheduling to fit your lifestyle

About Pizza Hut:

Pizza Hut values the health, safety, and well-being of both our employees and customers. We maintain rigorous cleanliness standards and offer contact-free delivery options to ensure safety at every step. Our inclusive work culture promotes respect, teamwork, and equal opportunity. Join Pizza Hut today and become part of a team that makes a real difference in the community while enjoying a flexible and rewarding career on the road.

FAQ's:

Q) What types of restaurant operations does Pizza Hut hire for?

A) Pizza Hut hires for dine-in, carryout, and delivery-focused restaurant models depending on location.

Q) Are delivery roles separate from in-store roles at Pizza Hut?

A) Yes, delivery drivers have distinct responsibilities compared to in-store team members.

Q) Does Pizza Hut offer shift-based leadership roles?

A) Yes, shift leader roles focus on supervising operations during assigned hours.

Q) Is late-night availability important for Pizza Hut jobs?

A) Many locations prefer candidates available during evening and late-night hours.

Q) Can employees work at multiple Pizza Hut locations?

A) This depends on franchise policies and local management approval.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me

Pizza Hut vacancies near me

Pizza Hut jobs part time

Local job search in Wadesboro, NC

Jobs that are hiring near me

Hourly pay jobs near me

Seasonal jobs near me

Job search near me

Job openings near me

Job seekers searching for Pizza Hut

No degree jobs near Wadesboro, North Carolina

Immediate start jobs near Wadesboro

Part time jobs near me in Wadesboro

Pizza Hut job search near me

No experience jobs in Wadesboro, NC

Pizza Hut careers in Wadesboro

Entry level Pizza Hut jobs in Wadesboro

Pizza Hut jobs near Wadesboro

Pizza Hut jobs hiring in North Carolina

Pizza Hut jobs in Wadesboro

Other job titles you may consider

Driver jobs hiring near me

Delivery driver jobs near me in Wadesboro,North Carolina

Hiring immediately near Wadesboro, NC

Food delivery jobs near me

High pay restaurant jobs hiring near Wadesboro, NC

No degree jobs near me Wadesboro, NC

Restaurant driver jobs near me

Job openings in Wadesboro, NC

Restaurant jobs near me

Jobs near me hiring immediately

Trending Searches in Wadesboro, NC

Delivery Service Operator jobs near me Wadesboro, NC

Delivery Service Operator jobs hiring near me Wadesboro, NC

Delivery Service Operator jobs in Wadesboro

Delivery Service Operator jobs near Wadesboro, NC

Delivery Service Operator jobs hiring near Wadesboro, NC

Delivery Service Operator careers near Wadesboro, NC

Local jobs hiring near Wadesboro, North Carolina

Highest paying jobs near Wadesboro

Pizza Hut jobs in Wadesboro, NC

Pizza Hut jobs hiring near Wadesboro, NC

Jobs currently in Demand

Jobs hiring near me full time

Delivery jobs hiring near me

Pizza Hut part time jobs near me Wadesboro, NC

Restaurant jobs hiring near me Wadesboro, NC

Local delivery jobs near Wadesboro, NC

High pay driver jobs near Wadesboro, NC

Easy part time jobs hiring near me Wadesboro, North Carolina

Part time jobs in Wadesboro, NC

Driver jobs hiring immediately near Wadesboro, NC

Searches you may like

Restaurant jobs hiring near me

Driver jobs near Wadesboro, NC

Local Delivery Service Operator jobs hiring near me Wadesboro

Part time restaurant jobs near me Wadesboro, NC

Part time store jobs

Jobs hiring in restaurants

Restaurant jobs near Wadesboro, NC

Part time delivery jobs near Wadesboro, NC

Local driver jobs hiring near Wadesboro,North Carolina

Entry level driver jobs near Wadesboro, NC